CLA-2-88:OT:RR:NC:N2:206

Joseph Lovegren
Shimadzu Precision Instruments, Inc.
3645 N. Lakewood Blvd
Long Beach, CA 90808

RE: The tariff classification of a nut tube assembly from Japan

Dear Mr. Lovegren:

In your letter, dated May 18, 2021, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Pictures and descriptive literature were provided with your request.

The item under consideration is a Nut Tube Assembly (Part Number, 734-07481-11), which is installed into the 734-07391-01 air intake actuator for the auxiliary power system used on a Boeing 777 commercial airplane. The Nut Tube Assembly consists of the nut and tube components, permanently assembled together, to be imported as a matched set and are manufactured of 15-5 stainless steel alloy for the tube and aluminum nickel-bronze for the nut.

Consideration was given to classifying the assembly in subheadings 8428.90.0290, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), as a type of lifting commodity, and 8483.40.8000, HTSUS, as other jack screws and ball screws, as you suggested. However, the assembly does not consist of a threaded shaft that incorporates a nut and bearing balls or rollers that are distributed between the threads on its inner surface. As such, it is not a ball or roller screw of heading 8483, HTSUS. Heading 8428 is also precluded, because the assembly is not a complete lifting machine.

The applicable subheading for the Nut Tube Assembly (Part Number, 734-07481-11) will be 8803.30.0030, HTSUS, which provides for “Parts of goods of heading 8801 or 8802: Other parts of airplanes or helicopters: For use in civil aircraft: Other.” The rate of duty will be Free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, please contact National Import Specialist Liana Alvarez at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division